Study Permit outside Canada

STUDY PERMIT OUTSIDE CANADA

 

What is a study permit?
The study permit is a document we issue that allows foreign nationals to study at designated learning institutions in Canada.

How long can you stay in Canada with a study permit?
A study permit is usually valid for the length of your study program, plus an extra 90 days. The 90 days let you prepare to leave Canada or apply to extend your stay.

 

Eligibility requirements
You can study in Canada if you:

  • Are enrolled at a designated learning institution
  • Prove you have enough money to pay for your:
    • Tuition fees
    • Living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
    • Return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada
  • Obey the law, have no criminal record and get a police certificate (if required)
  • Are in good health and get a medical exam (if required)
  • Prove to an officer that you will leave Canada when your study permit expires

 

Your responsibilities
While studying in Canada you must:

  • Make progress towards completing your program
  • Respect any conditions listed on your study permit
  • Stop studying if you no longer meet the requirements and
  • Leave Canada when your permit expires

Depending on your case, there may be conditions on your study permit such as:

  • If you’re allowed to work in Canada
  • if you’re allowed to travel within Canada
  • The date you must stop studying

 

Proof of financial support
You must prove that you can support yourself, and the family members who come with you, while you are in Canada. You can prove your funds with:

  • Proof of a Canadian bank account in your name, if you have transferred money to Canada
  • Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution
  • Proof of a student/education loan from a bank
  • Your bank statements for the past four months
  • A bank draft that can be converted to Canadian dollars
  • Proof you paid tuition and housing fees
  • A letter from the person or school giving you money or
  • Proof of funding paid from within Canada, if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.

 

Study plan
Submit a one-page study plan which answers the following questions and includes any other information relevant to the processing of your application:

  • Why do you wish to study in Canada in the program for which you have been accepted?
  • What is your overall educational goal?
  • Why are you not pursuing a similar program in your country of residence or of citizenship?
  • What research have you done into studies in your country of residence or of citizenship?
  • How will this program enhance your employment opportunities in your country of residence or of citizenship?
  • What ties do you have to your country of residence or of citizenship?
  • In the case of a minor applicant, what are your reasons for studying in Canada? What is your parents’ or guardians’ immigration status in their current country of residence?
  • Provide details of your education history – dates when the course started and ended, the name and address of the school, the course taken, qualification, degree or certificate awarded for the course